Settle — debt payoff planner

Pro workbook: Debts, Schedule, Summary, Setup, Formulas. Sample data, real formulas.

Debt payoff
List the debts. Pick snowball (smallest balance first) or avalanche (highest rate first); the order and the numbers follow.
Extra per month300.00on top of every minimum
MethodSnowballSnowball: smallest balance first · Avalanche: highest rate first
First paymentOct 2026
DebtBalanceAPRMinimumOrderInterest / moMonths at min
Visa4,200.0021.9%120.00376.6557
Car loan9,800.006.9%310.00456.3535
Store card850.0026.9%40.00119.0530
Student loan14,500.004.5%160.00554.38111
Personal loan3,100.0012.9%95.00233.3341
Total32,450.008.9%725.00239.75
Paying per month1,025.00minimums + extra
Order 1 is the debt all the extra money goes to first (yellow). When it's paid off, its minimum joins the extra and rolls to order 2 — that's the snowball.
Months at min: how long each debt takes on its minimum alone, no extra. Red: the minimum doesn't cover the interest, so it never ends.
Weighted APR is balance-weighted. Interest / mo is what the debts cost this month before any principal.
Schedule
Month by month, debts in payoff order. Each pays its minimum; the extra — and every minimum freed by a paid-off debt — goes to the first debt still open.
Extra300.00min · rate →40.0026.9%95.0012.9%120.0021.9%310.006.9%160.004.5%
start →850.00Personal loan3,100.00Visa4,200.00Car loan9,800.00Student loan14,500.00
#MonthPaidBalancePool →PaidBalancePool →PaidBalancePool →PaidBalancePool →PaidBalancePool →PaidBalancePool →PaidBalancePool →PaidBalancePool →Paid totalOwed total
1Oct 2026340.00529.0595.003,038.33120.004,156.65310.009,546.35160.0014,394.381,025.0031,664.76
2Nov 2026340.00200.9195.002,975.99120.004,112.51310.009,291.24160.0014,288.361,025.0030,869.01
3Dec 2026205.41134.59229.592,778.39120.004,067.56310.009,034.66160.0014,181.941,025.0030,062.55
4Jan 2027340.00435.002,373.26120.004,021.79310.008,776.61160.0014,075.121,025.0029,246.78
5Feb 2027340.00435.001,963.77120.003,975.19310.008,517.08160.0013,967.901,025.0028,423.94
6Mar 2027340.00435.001,549.88120.003,927.74310.008,256.05160.0013,860.281,025.0027,593.95
7Apr 2027340.00435.001,131.54120.003,879.42310.007,993.52160.0013,752.261,025.0026,756.74
8May 2027340.00435.00708.70120.003,830.22310.007,729.48160.0013,643.831,025.0025,912.23
9Jun 2027340.00435.00281.32120.003,780.12310.007,463.92160.0013,534.991,025.0025,060.35
10Jul 2027340.00284.34150.66270.663,578.45310.007,196.84160.0013,425.751,025.0024,201.04
11Aug 2027340.00435.00555.003,088.76310.006,928.22160.0013,316.101,025.0023,333.08
12Sep 2027340.00435.00555.002,590.13310.006,658.06160.0013,206.041,025.0022,454.23
13Oct 2027340.00435.00555.002,082.40310.006,386.34160.0013,095.561,025.0021,564.30
14Nov 2027340.00435.00555.001,565.40310.006,113.06160.0012,984.671,025.0020,663.13
15Dec 2027340.00435.00555.001,038.97310.005,838.21160.0012,873.361,025.0019,750.54
16Jan 2028340.00435.00555.00502.93310.005,561.78160.0012,761.641,025.0018,826.35
17Feb 2028340.00435.00512.1142.89352.895,240.87160.0012,649.501,025.0017,890.37
18Mar 2028340.00435.00555.00865.004,406.01160.0012,536.941,025.0016,942.95
19Apr 2028340.00435.00555.00865.003,566.34160.0012,423.951,025.0015,990.29
20May 2028340.00435.00555.00865.002,721.85160.0012,310.541,025.0015,032.39
21Jun 2028340.00435.00555.00865.001,872.50160.0012,196.701,025.0014,069.20
22Jul 2028340.00435.00555.00865.001,018.27160.0012,082.441,025.0013,100.71
23Aug 2028340.00435.00555.00865.00159.13160.0011,967.751,025.0012,126.88
24Sep 2028340.00435.00555.00160.04704.96864.9611,147.671,025.0011,147.67
25Oct 2028340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.0010,164.471,025.0010,164.47
26Nov 2028340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.009,177.591,025.009,177.59
27Dec 2028340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.008,187.011,025.008,187.01
28Jan 2029340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.007,192.711,025.007,192.71
29Feb 2029340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.006,194.681,025.006,194.68
30Mar 2029340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.005,192.911,025.005,192.91
31Apr 2029340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.004,187.381,025.004,187.38
32May 2029340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.003,178.081,025.003,178.08
33Jun 2029340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.002,165.001,025.002,165.00
34Jul 2029340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.001,148.121,025.001,148.12
35Aug 2029340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.00127.431,025.00127.43
36Sep 2029340.00435.00555.00865.00127.91897.09897.09897.09897.09127.91
37Oct 2029340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.001,025.001,025.001,025.00
38Nov 2029340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.001,025.001,025.001,025.00
39Dec 2029340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.001,025.001,025.001,025.00
40Jan 2030340.00435.00555.00865.001,025.001,025.001,025.001,025.00
Summary
When each debt ends, what it cost, and what the extra money buys you.
OrderDebtBalancePaid offMonthsInterest paidAt minimums
1850850.00Dec 2026335.4130
231003,100.00Jul 202710213.9341
342004,200.00Feb 202817992.7757
498009,800.00Sep 202824862.9335
51450014,500.00Sep 2029361,447.87111
0
0
0
All debts32,450.00Sep 2029363,552.91
Debt-free in36months
Debt-free bySep 2029
Total interest3,552.91with the extra and the snowball
Paying per month1,025.00minimums + extra
Total paid36,002.91balances + interest
'At minimums' is each debt on its own minimum with no extra — the closed-form months from the Debts sheet. Compare it with 'Months' to see what the extra buys.
A debt still open after 120 months shows 0 in Months and turns red: raise the extra or the minimum.
Setup
The extra money per month, the method, and the first payment month.
Extra per month300.00
MethodSnowball
First payment (1st of month)2026-10-01
Snowball pays the smallest balance first — quick wins. Avalanche pays the highest rate first — least interest. Switch and compare the Summary; the Schedule recalculates.
How the formulas work
Every formula in this workbook, in plain words. Nothing is hidden and nothing needs a macro. Formulas are shown without the leading = sign.
WhereFormulaWhat it does
Debts · Order (snowball)COUNTIF($B$8:$B$15,"<"&B8)+COUNTIF($B$8:B8,B8)How many debts have a smaller balance, plus how many equal-or-this ones sit at or above this row — a rank without RANK, ties broken by position. Avalanche does the same with rates and ">".
Debts · Months at minROUNDUP(-LN(1-B8*C8/12/D8)/LN(1+C8/12),0)The closed form of an amortizing loan: n = −ln(1 − rB/P) / ln(1 + r) with r the monthly rate. If P ≤ rB the log is undefined — the payment doesn't cover interest — so the cell shows 0 and turns red.
Schedule · debt for column kINDEX(Debts!$A$8:$A$15,MATCH(1,Debts!$E$8:$E$15,0))Columns are in payoff order, not input order: each block looks up the debt whose Order is k. Its minimum, rate and starting balance sit in rows 3–4 above the block.
Schedule · PaidIF(prev<=0,0,MIN(prev+ROUND(prev*rate/12,2), min+pool_in))A closed debt pays nothing. Otherwise: the minimum plus whatever arrived from the previous block, capped at balance plus this month's interest.
Schedule · BalanceIF(prev<=0,0,ROUND(prev+interest-paid,2))Previous balance plus interest minus the payment, to the cent.
Schedule · Pool →pool_in+min-paidWhat flows to the next block: the money that arrived, plus this debt's minimum, minus what it actually paid. A closed debt passes its whole minimum on — that's the snowball rolling.
Schedule · first block's pool_in$B$3The extra per month from Setup. Every other block reads the Pool → cell to its left.
Summary · MonthsMATCH(0,Schedule!D6:D125,0)The first month whose balance is zero. IFERROR → 0 when the debt is still open after 120 months.
Summary · Interest paidSUM(Schedule!C6:C125)-Schedule!D4Everything paid minus the starting balance.
Summary · Debt-free byEDATE(Setup!$B$5,E13-1)First payment month plus the last month's number.