Route — travel itinerary and budget

Pro workbook: Itinerary, Budget, Bookings, Packing, Setup, Formulas. Sample data, real formulas.

Itinerary
One row per day. Dates come from the start date; costs by kind add up per day and for the trip.
StartMon 21 SepSpent1,154
Days5Budget left246
People2Per day231
Budget1,400Per person577
DayDateWherePlanTransportStayFoodActivitiesOtherTotalDays planned5
1Mon 21 SepLisbonFly in 09:40, tram 28, Alfama2621044812426
2Tue 22 SepLisbonBelém, LX Factory, fado81046245219
3Wed 23 SepSintraDay trip: Pena, Quinta da Regaleira1410451386213
4Thu 24 SepLisbonTime Out Market, Oceanário61045842210
5Fri 25 SepLisbonMiradouros, fly home 18:2040311586
Trip330416250125331,154
Rows beyond the number of days are greyed. Weekend days are shaded. Costs are what you actually spend; the planned amounts are on the Budget sheet.
Budget
Planned per kind on Setup, actual from the Itinerary, and what's left.
KindPlannedActualLeftUsedShare
Transport320330-10103%29%
Stay52041610480%36%
Food3002505083%22%
Activities1801255569%11%
Other80334741%3%
Trip1,4001,15424682%
Per day, planned280
Per day, actual231
Per person, actual577
Booked, not yet paid506
Bookings
Everything with a confirmation number: what it cost, whether it's paid, and when the balance is due.
WhatKindProviderReferenceCostPaidDueStatus
FlightsTransportTAPTP4K9L262✓2 AugPaid
Hotel, 4 nightsStayCasa do BairroHB-2093141621 SepDue this week
Sintra tourActivitiesGetYourGuideGYG-778176✓1 SepPaid
Fado dinnerActivitiesClube de Fado—9022 SepDue later
Travel insuranceOtherSafeTripST-552024✓10 AugPaid
Booked868
Paid362
Outstanding506
Packing
Tick as you pack. Progress overall and per group.
ItemGroupPackedGroupItemsPackedDone
PassportsDocuments✓Documents3267%
Insurance printoutDocuments✓Tech3133%
Booking refsDocumentsClothes3133%
Charger + adapterTech✓Toiletries3267%
HeadphonesTechOther
CameraTechAll12650%
Walking shoesClothes✓
Light jacketClothes
SwimwearClothes
SunscreenToiletries✓
ToothbrushToiletries
MedicationToiletries✓
Setup
The trip, the planned budget per kind, and the packing groups.
Trip starts2026-09-21
Days5
Travellers2
Budget (total)1,400sum of the kinds below
As of2026-09-14for booking due dates; type =TODAY() to keep it live
KindPlannedPacking groups
Transport320Documents
Stay520Tech
Food300Clothes
Activities180Toiletries
Other80Other
The five kinds are the Itinerary's cost columns — keep their order. Rename them and the headers follow.
How the formulas work
Every formula in this workbook, in plain words. Nothing is hidden and nothing needs a macro. Formulas are shown without the leading = sign.
WhereFormulaWhat it does
Itinerary · DateIF(1>$B$4,"",$B$3+0)Start date plus the day number minus one; blank past the number of days, and the row greys out.
Itinerary · TotalSUM(E8:I8)The five kinds across the row.
Itinerary · Per dayJ38/$B$4Trip total over the number of days — not over the days filled in, so an empty day still counts.
Budget · UsedC5/B5Actual over planned per kind; the bar shows it. Left turns red when negative.
Bookings · StatusIF(F5<>"","Paid",IF(G5="","Unpaid",IF(G5<Setup!$B$7,"Overdue",IF(G5<=Setup!$B$7+7,"Due this week","Due later"))))Paid wins; then no due date; then the due date against the as-of date on Setup.
Bookings · OutstandingSUM(E5:E16)-SUMIF(F5:F16,"✓",E5:E16)Everything booked minus what's ticked paid.
Packing · Done per groupCOUNTIFS($B$5:$B$44,E5,$C$5:$C$44,"✓")/COUNTIF($B$5:$B$44,E5)Ticked items in the group over items in the group.