Reps — workout log

Pro workbook: Log, Exercises, Weekly, Body, Setup, Formulas. Sample data, real formulas.

Workout log
One row per set: date, exercise, weight, reps. Volume, this week's numbers and the best lift per exercise are calculated.
As of14 SepThis week: sessions0
Week starts14 SepThis week: sets0
This week: volume0
Last 4 weeks: sessions6
DateExerciseSetWeightRepsVolumeNoteAll-time sets48
31 AugSquat1608480
31 AugSquat2706420
31 AugSquat3755375
31 AugBench press14010400
31 AugBench press2458360
31 AugBench press3505250
31 AugRow14010400
31 AugRow24510450
2 SepDeadlift1805400
2 SepDeadlift2905450
2 SepDeadlift31003300
2 SepOverhead press1258200
2 SepOverhead press2306180
2 SepOverhead press3305150
2 SepPull-up106
2 SepPull-up205
2 SepPull-up305
4 SepSquat1658520
4 SepSquat2756450
4 SepSquat3804320
4 SepBench press14210425
4 SepBench press2488380
4 SepBench press3524210
4 SepLunge12010200
4 SepLunge22010200
7 SepDeadlift1855425
7 SepDeadlift2955475
7 SepDeadlift31052210
7 SepRow14510450
7 SepRow2508400
7 SepPlank1060
7 SepPlank2045
9 SepSquat1708560
9 SepSquat2805400
9 SepSquat3853255
9 SepOverhead press1288220
9 SepOverhead press2325162
9 SepPull-up107
Exercises
Per exercise: how often, your best, when you last did it.
ExerciseSetsSessionsBest weightBest setTotal volumeLast doneDays since
Squat93855603,7809 Sep5
Bench press93554503,04012 Sep2
Deadlift931104753,22012 Sep2
Overhead press52322209129 Sep5
Row42504501,7007 Sep7
Pull-up629 Sep5
Lunge422222580512 Sep2
Plank217 Sep7
Days since turns yellow at two weeks — the exercise you've been avoiding. Sessions counts distinct dates for that exercise.
Weekly
The last twelve weeks, ending with the current one: sessions, sets and volume.
Week ofSessionsSetsVolumeTop exercise
29 Jun
6 Jul
13 Jul
20 Jul
27 Jul
3 Aug
10 Aug
17 Aug
24 Aug
31 Aug3257,520
7 Sep3235,938
14 Sep
12 weeks64813,458
Average per week3.024.06,728.8
Averages divide by weeks with at least one session. The last row is the current week.
Body
Weigh-ins and measurements. Change since the previous entry and since the first.
DateWeightWaistChestChangeSince startLatest80.8
3 Aug82.492.0101.0Lowest80.8
17 Aug81.991.5101.0-0.5-0.5Entries4
31 Aug81.291.0101.5-0.7-1.2
14 Sep80.890.5102.0-0.4-1.6
Setup
The as-of date and your exercises.
As of2026-09-14Type =TODAY() to keep it live
Exercises
Squat
Bench press
Deadlift
Overhead press
Row
Pull-up
Lunge
Plank
Twelve exercises. The Log's dropdown and the Exercises sheet read this list.
How the formulas work
Every formula in this workbook, in plain words. Nothing is hidden and nothing needs a macro. Formulas are shown without the leading = sign.
WhereFormulaWhat it does
Log · VolumeD8*E8Weight times reps.
Log · This week: sessionsSUMPRODUCT((dates>=$B$4)*(dates<$B$4+7)/COUNTIF(dates,dates&""))Distinct dates in the week: each row contributes 1 over how many rows share its date, so a session with twelve sets adds up to 1. The &"" stops empty rows dividing by zero.
Log · Best weight (free)SUMPRODUCT(MAX((exercise=L8)*weight))The largest weight on rows for that exercise. SUMPRODUCT makes MAX see the whole column without array entry.
Exercises · SessionsSUMPRODUCT((exercise=A5)/COUNTIFS(exercise,exercise&"",dates,dates&""))Distinct dates for this exercise — the same 1-over-count trick with two keys.
Exercises · Last doneSUMPRODUCT(MAX((exercise=A5)*dates))The latest date among that exercise's rows. Days since = as-of minus that.
Weekly · Week ofLog!$B$4-77Eleven weeks before the current one, then +7 down the list.
Body · ChangeB6-B5This entry minus the previous; green when down, red when up. 'Since start' is against the first row.