Miles — mileage and fuel log

Pro workbook: Log, Fuel, Monthly, Setup, Formulas. Sample data, real formulas.

Mileage log
One row per trip. Distance from the odometer readings; business trips are valued at your rate.
Year2026Total distance520mi
Rate per mi0.45what business trips are worth — your tax authority's rate or your employer'sBusiness294
UnitmiCommute36
Personal190
DateFromToPurposeOdo startOdo endDistanceClaimBusiness share57%
1 SepHomeOfficeCommute41,20041,21212Claim132.30
1 SepOfficeHarbor LtdBusiness41,21241,2412913.05Trips14
1 SepHarbor LtdHomeBusiness41,24141,2743314.85
3 SepHomeGrove StudioBusiness41,27441,3184419.80
3 SepGrove StudioHomeBusiness41,31841,3624419.80
5 SepHomeSupermarketPersonal41,36241,3708
8 SepHomeOfficeCommute41,37041,38212
8 SepOfficeHomeCommute41,38241,39412
10 SepHomeLarkfield SchoolBusiness41,39441,4212712.15
10 SepLarkfield SchoolHomeBusiness41,42141,4482712.15
12 SepHomeCoastPersonal41,44841,53991
12 SepCoastHomePersonal41,53941,63091
27 AugHomeMercer & CoBusiness41,11041,1554520.25
27 AugMercer & CoHomeBusiness41,15541,2004520.25
Fuel
Fill-ups. Consumption is worked out between consecutive full tanks; cost per distance from the same pair.
DateOdometerLitresCostPrice / LDistanceL per 100Cost per miAverage L per 10021.2
20 Aug41,08038.555.101.431Average cost per mi0.306
2 Sep41,25036.252.301.44517021.30.308Fuel this year165.30
11 Sep41,44040.157.901.44419021.10.305Fuel cost per mi (year)0.318
Monthly
Distance by purpose and the claim per month, for the year on Setup.
MonthTripsBusinessCommutePersonalTotalClaimFuel
Jan 2026
Feb 2026
Mar 2026
Apr 2026
May 2026
Jun 2026
Jul 2026
Aug 20262909040.5055.10
Sep 2026122043619043091.80110.20
Oct 2026
Nov 2026
Dec 2026
Year1429436190520132.30165.30
Setup
The year, the rate per mile or km, the unit, and the purposes.
Year2026
Rate per unit0.45e.g. the flat rate your tax authority allows per business mile/km
Unitmi
Purposes
Business
Commute
Personal
Only trips whose purpose is exactly 'Business' are claimed — keep that word; rename the others freely.
How the formulas work
Every formula in this workbook, in plain words. Nothing is hidden and nothing needs a macro. Formulas are shown without the leading = sign.
WhereFormulaWhat it does
Log · DistanceIF(OR(E8="",F8=""),0,F8-E8)Odometer end minus start; zero until both are typed. A negative distance turns red.
Log · ClaimIF(D8="Business",G8*$B$4,0)Distance times the rate for Business trips only.
Log · Business shareK4/K3Business distance over all distance for the year.
Fuel · DistanceB6-B5Odometer at this fill minus the previous one.
Fuel · L per 100C6/F6*100Litres at this fill over the distance since the last fill — that's why every fill must be a full tank.
Fuel · Cost per unitD6/F6This fill's cost over that distance.
Monthly · BusinessSUMIFS(Log!$G$8:$G$307,Log!$D$8:$D$307,"Business",Log!$A$8:$A$307,">="&A5,Log!$A$8:$A$307,"<="&EOMONTH(A5,0))Purpose plus two date bounds.