Flow — 13-week cash flow forecast

Pro workbook: Forecast, Items, Weeks, Setup, Formulas. Sample data, real formulas.

13-week cash flow
Weeks across, cash in and out down. Opening, totals, net and closing are calculated; every cell is the sum of the Items dated in that week.
Minimum cash10,000Lowest closing7,730
Week14 Sep21 Sep28 Sep5 Oct12 Oct19 Oct26 Oct2 Nov9 Nov16 Nov23 Nov30 Nov7 Dec13 weeksin the week of7 Dec
Opening balance18,50021,75018,69020,94018,84021,54013,68012,58016,48021,88014,68012,73018,530Weeks below minimum1
Cash inWeeks below zero0
Sales receipts8,3006,8005,9002,0009,5002,0002,0002,1007,3002,2002,4009,0002,80062,300Total in, 13 weeks67,300
Other income5,0005,000Total out, 13 weeks78,070
Total in8,3006,8005,9002,0009,5002,0002,0007,1007,3002,2002,4009,0002,80067,300Closing, week 137,730
Cash out
Payroll9,4009,4009,4009,40037,600
Rent3,2003,2003,2003,20012,800
Suppliers1,8502,4009001,8503,10010,100
Tax and VAT6,8004,20011,000
Loan repayments1,2501,2501,2503,750
Other4604601,9002,820
Total out5,0509,8603,6504,1006,8009,8603,1003,2001,9009,4004,3503,20013,60078,070
Net3,250-3,0602,250-2,1002,700-7,860-1,1003,9005,400-7,200-1,9505,800-10,800-10,770
Closing balance21,75018,69020,94018,84021,54013,68012,58016,48021,88014,68012,73018,5307,730
vs minimum11,7508,69010,9408,84011,5403,6802,5806,48011,8804,6802,7308,530-2,270
Opening balance of week 1 is the cash in the bank on that Monday; every later week opens with the previous closing.
Closing turns red when it dips below 'Minimum cash' — the buffer you don't want to touch — and bold red below zero.
Type what you expect to receive and pay in the week it will actually hit the bank, not when it's invoiced.
Cells come from Items: one row per expected receipt or payment, dated. Change a date there and the money moves weeks.
Expected receipts and payments
One row each, dated by when it hits the bank. The Forecast sums them by week and line; Weeks compares expected with what has actually landed.
Items41
Past due, not received4,800
Past due, not paid
Outside the 13 weeks0
DateDescriptionLineAmountStatusNoteWeekIn / out
15 SepInvoice 1041 — NorthwindSales receipts6,200Received1in
17 SepCard takings, weekSales receipts2,100Received1in
18 SepRent, SeptemberRent3,200Paid1out
18 SepSupplier — Lumen PackagingSuppliers1,850Paid1out
21 SepInvoice 1043 — FathomSales receipts4,800Expected2in
24 SepCard takings, weekSales receipts2,000Received2in
25 SepPayroll, SeptemberPayroll9,400Paid2out
22 SepSoftware subscriptionsOther460Paid2out
30 SepInvoice 1044 — CadenceSales receipts3,900Confirmed3in
1 OctCard takings, weekSales receipts2,000Expected3in
2 OctSupplier — Bright PrintSuppliers2,400Expected3out
28 SepLoan repaymentLoan repayments1,250Expected3out
8 OctCard takings, weekSales receipts2,000Expected4in
6 OctRent, OctoberRent3,200Expected4out
9 OctSupplier — Northwind PaperSuppliers900Expected4out
15 OctCard takings, weekSales receipts2,000Expected5in
14 OctInvoice 1046 — HarbourSales receipts7,500Expected5in
16 OctVAT quarterTax and VAT6,800Expected5out
22 OctCard takings, weekSales receipts2,000Expected6in
23 OctPayroll, OctoberPayroll9,400Expected6out
20 OctSoftware subscriptionsOther460Expected6out
29 OctCard takings, weekSales receipts2,000Expected7in
26 OctLoan repaymentLoan repayments1,250Expected7out
28 OctSupplier — Lumen PackagingSuppliers1,850Expected7out
5 NovCard takings, weekSales receipts2,100Expected8in
3 NovRent, NovemberRent3,200Expected8out
4 NovGrant instalmentOther income5,000Confirmed8in
12 NovCard takings, weekSales receipts2,100Expected9in
11 NovInvoice 1049 — FathomSales receipts5,200Expected9in
13 NovInsurance, annualOther1,900Expected9out
19 NovCard takings, weekSales receipts2,200Expected10in
20 NovPayroll, NovemberPayroll9,400Expected10out
26 NovCard takings, weekSales receipts2,400Expected11in
23 NovLoan repaymentLoan repayments1,250Expected11out
25 NovSupplier — Bright PrintSuppliers3,100Expected11out
3 DecCard takings, weekSales receipts2,600Expected12in
1 DecRent, DecemberRent3,200Expected12out
2 DecInvoice 1052 — NorthwindSales receipts6,400Expected12in
Expected vs actual, by week
For each week: what was expected in and out, what has been received and paid, and what's still open.
WeekStartsExpected inReceivedStill expectedExpected outPaidStill to payClosing (forecast)
114 Sep8,3008,3005,0505,05021,750
221 Sep6,8002,0004,8009,8609,86018,690
328 Sep5,9005,9003,6503,65020,940
45 Oct2,0002,0004,1004,10018,840
512 Oct9,5009,5006,8006,80021,540
619 Oct2,0002,0009,8609,86013,680
726 Oct2,0002,0003,1003,10012,580
82 Nov7,1007,1003,2003,20016,480
99 Nov7,3007,3001,9001,90021,880
1016 Nov2,2002,2009,4009,40014,680
1123 Nov2,4002,4004,3504,35012,730
1230 Nov9,0009,0003,2003,20018,530
137 Dec2,8002,80013,60013,6007,730
13 weeks67,30010,30057,00078,07014,91063,160
Weeks that have fully passed are greyed; 'still expected' in a past week is money that should have arrived — red.
Setup
The as-of date, the first week, the opening balance and the buffer; the lines.
As of2026-09-28Type =TODAY() to keep it live
Week 1 starts14 SepA Monday. Move it forward each week to roll the forecast.
Opening balance18,500Cash in the bank at the start of week 1
Minimum cash10,000
Cash in linesCash out linesStatusesLines (for the dropdown)
Sales receiptsPayrollExpectedSales receipts
Other incomeRentConfirmedOther income
SuppliersReceived
Tax and VATPaid
Loan repaymentsPayroll
OtherRent
Suppliers
Tax and VAT
Loan repayments
Other
The Forecast has two cash-in lines and six cash-out lines — rename them here and on the Forecast together. The dropdown list on Items is built from both.
How the formulas work
Every formula in this workbook, in plain words. Nothing is hidden and nothing needs a macro. Formulas are shown without the leading = sign.
WhereFormulaWhat it does
Forecast · a line cellSUMIFS(Items!$D$8:$D$307,Items!$C$8:$C$307,$A7,Items!$A$8:$A$307,">="&B$4,Items!$A$8:$A$307,"<"&B$4+7)Items on this line dated from the week's Monday up to (not including) the next Monday.
Forecast · OpeningB19Each week opens with the previous week's closing; week 1 opens with the balance on Setup.
Forecast · ClosingB5+B18Opening plus net (total in − total out).
Forecast · in the week ofINDEX(B4:N4,MATCH(MIN(B19:N19),B19:N19,0))The week whose closing is the lowest — the date you need to get past.
Items · WeekINT((A8-Setup!$B$4)/7)+1Days since the first Monday, divided by 7, floored: week 1, 2, … A number outside 1–13 is off the forecast.
Items · In / outIF(COUNTIF(ins,C8)>0,"in",IF(COUNTIF(outs,C8)>0,"out","?"))Which list the line belongs to; '?' if the name matches neither.
Items · Past due, not receivedSUMIFS(D8:D307,H8:H307,"in",A8:A307,"<"&Setup!B3,E8:E307,"Expected")+SUMIFS(…,"Confirmed")Cash-in items dated before 'as of' that are still Expected or Confirmed — two SUMIFS added, the portable OR.
Weeks · ReceivedSUMIFS(Items!$D$8:$D$307,Items!$G$8:$G$307,A5,Items!$H$8:$H$307,"in",Items!$E$8:$E$307,"Received")Items in that week number, cash in, status Received.