Dues — bills and subscriptions

Pro workbook: Bills, Year, Categories, Setup, Formulas. Sample data, real formulas.

Bills and subscriptions
One row per recurring payment. Monthly and yearly cost, days to the next due date and what's coming up are calculated.
As of14 SepPer month2,170.47
Per year26,045.64
Due in 7 days178.99
Not on auto-pay4
BillCategoryAmountEveryNext dueAccountAutoPer monthPer yearDaysStatusOverdue2
RentHousing1,450.00Monthly1 OctCurrent account✓1,450.0017,400.0017This month
ElectricityUtilities86.00Monthly18 SepCurrent account✓86.001,032.004This week
InternetUtilities39.00Monthly20 SepCard✓39.00468.006This week
PhonePhone25.00Monthly12 SepCard✓25.00300.00-2Overdue
Car insuranceInsurance640.00Yearly15 MarCurrent account53.33640.00182Later
Home insuranceInsurance310.00Yearly2 NovCurrent account25.83310.0049Later
NetflixStreaming15.99Monthly15 SepCard✓15.99191.881This week
SpotifyStreaming10.99Monthly23 SepCard✓10.99131.889This month
iCloudSoftware2.99Monthly9 SepCard✓2.9935.88-5Overdue
FigmaSoftware45.00Monthly28 SepPayPal✓45.00540.0014This month
Domain namesSoftware68.00Yearly10 DecPayPal✓5.6768.0087Later
GymHealth42.00Monthly3 OctCard✓42.00504.0019This month
WaterUtilities96.00Quarterly20 NovCurrent account32.00384.0067Later
Train passTransport38.00Weekly15 SepCard164.671,976.001This week
Council taxHousing172.00Monthly1 OctCurrent account✓172.002,064.0017This month
Twelve months ahead
What each bill costs in each month, from its frequency and next due date. Yearly bills land in their month, quarterly every third month.
First monthOct 2026
BillOct 2026Nov 2026Dec 2026Jan 2027Feb 2027Mar 2027Apr 2027May 2027Jun 2027Jul 2027Aug 2027Sep 2027Year
Rent1,450.001,450.001,450.001,450.001,450.001,450.001,450.001,450.001,450.001,450.001,450.001,450.0017,400.00
Electricity86.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.001,032.00
Internet39.0039.0039.0039.0039.0039.0039.0039.0039.0039.0039.0039.00468.00
Phone25.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.00300.00
Car insurance640.00640.00
Home insurance310.00310.00
Netflix15.9915.9915.9915.9915.9915.9915.9915.9915.9915.9915.9915.99191.88
Spotify10.9910.9910.9910.9910.9910.9910.9910.9910.9910.9910.9910.99131.88
iCloud2.992.992.992.992.992.992.992.992.992.992.992.9935.88
Figma45.0045.0045.0045.0045.0045.0045.0045.0045.0045.0045.0045.00540.00
Domain names68.0068.00
Gym42.0042.0042.0042.0042.0042.0042.0042.0042.0042.0042.0042.00504.00
Water96.0096.0096.0096.00384.00
Train pass164.67164.67164.67164.67164.67164.67164.67164.67164.67164.67164.67164.671,976.00
Council tax172.00172.00172.00172.00172.00172.00172.00172.00172.00172.00172.00172.002,064.00
By category
Monthly cost per category, and its share.
CategoryBillsPer monthPer yearShareNot on auto-pay275.83
Housing21,622.0019,464.0075%Subscriptions (Software + Streaming)80.64
Utilities3157.001,884.007%Biggest categoryHousing
Insurance279.17950.004%
Software353.66643.882%
Streaming226.98323.761%
Phone125.00300.001%
Transport1164.671,976.008%
Health142.00504.002%
Other
All152,170.4726,045.64
Per month is the sum of each bill's monthly equivalent, so a yearly bill contributes a twelfth here.
Setup
The as-of date, the first month of the Year view, and the lists.
As of2026-09-14Type =TODAY() to keep it live
Year view startsOct 2026
Everyper monthCategoriesAccounts
Monthly1.000HousingCurrent account
Yearly0.083UtilitiesCard
Quarterly0.333InsurancePayPal
Weekly4.333Software
Streaming
Phone
Transport
Health
Other
'per month' is the factor a bill's amount is multiplied by: 1, 1/12, 1/3, 52/12. The Year sheet's month logic is written for these four names — keep them.
How the formulas work
Every formula in this workbook, in plain words. Nothing is hidden and nothing needs a macro. Formulas are shown without the leading = sign.
WhereFormulaWhat it does
Bills · Per monthC8*INDEX(freq_factor,MATCH(D8,freqs,0))Amount times the factor for its frequency, looked up on Setup: 1, 1/12, 1/3 or 52/12.
Bills · DaysE8-$B$3Next due minus 'as of'. Negative when overdue.
Bills · StatusIF(E8<$B$3,"Overdue",IF(E8<=$B$3+7,"This week",IF(E8<=$B$3+30,"This month","Later")))Four bands against 'as of'; the row colours follow it.
Bills · Due in 7 daysSUMIFS(C8:C67,E8:E67,">="&$B$3,E8:E67,"<="&$B$3+7)Full amounts of bills whose next due date falls in the next week.
Bills · Not on auto-payCOUNTA(A8:A67)-COUNTA(G8:G67)Bills minus ticks.
Year · a month cellMonthly → amount · Weekly → amount×52/12 · Yearly → amount if MONTH(next due)=MONTH(month) · Quarterly → amount if MOD(MONTH(month)−MONTH(next due),3)=0One nested IF per cell on the bill's frequency. Yearly and quarterly need the next-due date to find their month.
Year · vs averageB66-$N$66/12This month's total minus a twelfth of the year — positive in the months with renewals.
Categories · Per monthSUMIF(Bills!$B$8:$B$67,A5,Bills!$H$8:$H$67)Sum of the monthly equivalents in that category.
Categories · Not on auto-payBills!H68-SUMIF(Bills!$G$8:$G$67,"✓",Bills!$H$8:$H$67)Total monthly cost minus the ticked ones — what you have to pay by hand each month.